World Clock


Finland

Kiira’s withdrawn

Because of a stomach flu, which already stroke down two English pairs, Kiira had to withdraw from European Championships. A great misfortune, a real bad luck.
It doesn’t matter, get well soon, Kiira!

At podium’s feet

After this afternoon’s SP, Kiira holds 4th place, right after the three Russian wonders:

Pl. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
1 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 70.46 38.44 32.02 7.93 7.75 8.14 8.07 8.14 0.00
2 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 69.02 36.68 32.34 8.18 7.75 8.25 8.00 8.25 0.00
3 Anna POGORILAYA RUS 66.10 35.54 30.56 7.68 7.39 7.75 7.64 7.75 0.00
4 Kiira KORPI FIN 60.60 31.17 29.43 7.32 7.00 7.43 7.46 7.57 0.00
5 Viktoria HELGESSON SWE 60.37 31.34 29.03 7.21 7.04 7.36 7.18 7.50 0.00
6 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 59.55 34.35 28.20 7.00 6.79 7.18 7.07 7.21 0.00
7 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 55.84 29.44 26.40 6.64 6.32 6.71 6.57 6.75 0.00
8 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 53.78 30.39 23.39 5.89 5.57 5.96 5.89 5.93 0.00
9 Nicole SCHOTT GER 52.03 29.38 22.65 5.82 5.43 5.68 5.64 5.75 0.00
10 Eveline BRUNNER SUI 52.00 29.35 22.65 5.68 5.39 5.79 5.64 5.82 0.00

Good luck for Saturday, Kiira!

EC’s scheduling

The schedule of the ISU European Figure Skating Championships 2015 will be as follows:

Short Program: 29 January, 11.00-16.45
Free Skating: 31 January, 12.00-15.55
Exhibition Gala: 1 February, 15.00-17.00

SkateSweden_Kiira_Korpi_FIN1-500x500

European Championships 2015

Logo-Europei.thumbnail
At the end of this month, Sweden will host European Championships of Figure Skating; following, Ladies entries:

N. Name Nation
1 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM
2 Kerstin FRANK AUT
3 Janina MAKEENKA BLR
4 Daniela STOEVA BUL
5 Eliska BREZINOVA CZE
6 Pernille SORENSEN DEN
7 Helery HÄLVIN EST
8 Gerli LIINAMÄE EST
9 Kiira KORPI FIN
10 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA
11 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA
12 Elene GEDEVANISHVILI GEO
13 Nicole SCHOTT GER
14 Nathalie WEINZIERL GER
15 Karly ROBERTSON GBR
16 Ivett TOTH HUN
17 Netta SCHREIBER ISR
18 Micol CRISTINI ITA
19 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA
20 Giada RUSSO ITA
21 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT
22 Aleksandra GOLOVKINA LTU
23 Fleur MAXWELL LUX
24 Niki WORIES NED
25 Camilla GJERSEM NOR
26 Agata KRYGER POL
27 Julia SAUTER ROU
28 Anna POGORILAYA RUS
29 Elena RADIONOVA RUS
30 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS
31 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK
32 Dasa GRM SLO
33 Sonia LAFUENTE ESP
34 Joshi HELGESSON SWE
35 Eveline BRUNNER SUI
36 Viktoria HELGESSON SWE
37 Birce ATABEY TUR
38 Natalia POPOVA UKR

National Title for the 5th time!

Pl. Name Team Points
1 Kiira KORPI TAPTL 168.00
2 Jenni SAARINEN TAPTL 157.00
3 Viveca LINDFORS ESJT 147.08
4 Emmi PELTONEN KUTA 137.73
5 Hanna KIVINIEMI TAPTL 129.02
6 Beata PAPP JTL 125.14
7 SEmilia TOIKKANEN HL 119.00
8 Seidi RANTANEN JTL 116.97
9 Timila SHRESTHA HL 115.98
10 Sera VÄISTÖ TAPTL 114.35

A new victory for Kiira, Finnish Champion for the 5th time, but a promising future for Jenni Saarinen.

Naiset Palkinnot

Nationals – After SP

As easily predicted, after SP Kiira leads the competition, but Jenni Saarinen is really nearby:

Pl. Name Team Points
1 Kiira KORPI TAPTL 55.31
2 Jenni SAARINEN TAPTL 52.81
3 Viveca LINDFORS ESJT 47.02
4 Beata PAPP KUTA 46.84
5 Hanna KIVINIEMI TAPTL 45.10
6 Timila SHRESTHA JTL 43.47
7 Seidi RANTANEN HL 43.34
8 Emmi PELTONEN JTL 43.08
9 Emilia TOIKKANEN HL 43.03
10 Sera VÄISTÖ TAPTL 40.22

Finnish Nationals 2015

From 19 to 21 of December, Trio Areena in Vantaa will host Finnish Nationals.

YLJTSM2015
Here the entries:

N. Name Team
1 Viveca LINDFORS ESJT
2 Justiina NIEMI ESJT
3 Nelma HEDE HL
4 Seidi RANTANEN HL
5 Emilia TOIKKANEN HL
6 Emmi PELTONEN JTL
7 Timila SHRESTHA JTL
8 Beata PAPP KUTA
9 Olivia TUUVA LRL
10 Liubov EFIMENKO LTL
11 Hanna KIVINIEMI TAPTL
12 Kiira KORPI TAPTL
13 Jenni SAARINEN TAPTL
14 Sera VÄISTÖ TAPTL

Victory is sure as hell, this is only another step on the way to better shape, anyway… c’mon Kiira, go for “pokerissimo”!

Kiira won Golden Spin!

Pl. Name Nation Points
1 Kiira KORPI FIN 167.81
2 Maria ARTEMIEVA RUS 166.48
3 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 159.55
4 Dasa GRM SLO 150.32
5 Diana PERVUSHKINA RUS 148.56
6 Isabelle OLSSON SWE 148.10
7 Aleksandra GOLOVKINA LTU 145.87
8 Mariah BELL USA 144.80
9 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 139.88
10 Sonia LAFUENTE ESP 138.96

With a great (maybe a litte bit too much…) Components score, she got her first victory after two years!
Moreover, have been reached also minimum technical limits for Europeans and Worlds.

Well done, Kiira! Great job!

 

An interview in Zagreb by Mila Kajas Virtanen, member of Finnish Figure Skating Association.

Golden Spin: Kiira’s 4th after SP

Pl. Name Nation Points
1 Maria ARTEMIEVA RUS 59.59
2 Isabelle OLSSON SWE 58.73
3 Nicole SCHOTT GER 56.46
4 Kiira KORPI FIN 56.22
5 Diana PERVUSHKINA RUS 53.57
6 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 53.27
7 Dasa GRM SLO 52.81
8 Mariah BELL USA 51.08
9 Aleksandra GOLOVKINA LTU 50.98
10 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 50.62

Golden Spin Zagreb

N. Name Nation
1 Kerstin FRANK AUT
2 Janina MAKEENKA BLR
3 Daniela STOEVA BUL
4 Tena COPOR CRO
5 Valentina MIKAC CRO
6 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE
7 Kiira KORPI FIN
8 Nicole SCHOTT GER
9 Karly ROBERTSON GBR
10 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA
11 Aleksandra GOLOVKINA LTU
12 Reyna HAMUI MEX
13 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR
14 Maria ARTEMIEVA RUS
15 Diana PERVUSHKINA RUS
16 Bronislava DOBIASOVA SVK
17 Alexandra KUNOVA SVK
18 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK
19 Nika CERIC SLO
20 Dasa GRM SLO
21 Pina UMEK SLO
22 Sonia LAFUENTE ESP
23 Isabelle OLSSON SWE
24 Birce ATABEY TUR
25 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA UKR
26 Natalia POPOVA UKR
27 Mariah BELL USA

Above, entries published by ISU: below, event schedule.

Friday, December 5, 2014

13:30 – Ladies – Short Program

Saturday, December 6, 2014

14:00 – Ladies – Free Skating

18:30 – Ladies, Victory ceremony

20:00 – RTD Ladies, GALA