World Clock


Finland

Kiira won Golden Spin!

Pl. Name Nation Points
1 Kiira KORPI FIN 167.81
2 Maria ARTEMIEVA RUS 166.48
3 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 159.55
4 Dasa GRM SLO 150.32
5 Diana PERVUSHKINA RUS 148.56
6 Isabelle OLSSON SWE 148.10
7 Aleksandra GOLOVKINA LTU 145.87
8 Mariah BELL USA 144.80
9 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 139.88
10 Sonia LAFUENTE ESP 138.96

With a great (maybe a litte bit too much…) Components score, she got her first victory after two years!
Moreover, have been reached also minimum technical limits for Europeans and Worlds.

Well done, Kiira! Great job!

 

An interview in Zagreb by Mila Kajas Virtanen, member of Finnish Figure Skating Association.

Golden Spin: Kiira’s 4th after SP

Pl. Name Nation Points
1 Maria ARTEMIEVA RUS 59.59
2 Isabelle OLSSON SWE 58.73
3 Nicole SCHOTT GER 56.46
4 Kiira KORPI FIN 56.22
5 Diana PERVUSHKINA RUS 53.57
6 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 53.27
7 Dasa GRM SLO 52.81
8 Mariah BELL USA 51.08
9 Aleksandra GOLOVKINA LTU 50.98
10 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 50.62

Golden Spin Zagreb

N. Name Nation
1 Kerstin FRANK AUT
2 Janina MAKEENKA BLR
3 Daniela STOEVA BUL
4 Tena COPOR CRO
5 Valentina MIKAC CRO
6 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE
7 Kiira KORPI FIN
8 Nicole SCHOTT GER
9 Karly ROBERTSON GBR
10 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA
11 Aleksandra GOLOVKINA LTU
12 Reyna HAMUI MEX
13 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR
14 Maria ARTEMIEVA RUS
15 Diana PERVUSHKINA RUS
16 Bronislava DOBIASOVA SVK
17 Alexandra KUNOVA SVK
18 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK
19 Nika CERIC SLO
20 Dasa GRM SLO
21 Pina UMEK SLO
22 Sonia LAFUENTE ESP
23 Isabelle OLSSON SWE
24 Birce ATABEY TUR
25 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA UKR
26 Natalia POPOVA UKR
27 Mariah BELL USA

Above, entries published by ISU: below, event schedule.

Friday, December 5, 2014

13:30 – Ladies – Short Program

Saturday, December 6, 2014

14:00 – Ladies – Free Skating

18:30 – Ladies, Victory ceremony

20:00 – RTD Ladies, GALA

Kiira’s back on ice!

Kiira’s finally chosen her first competition after a long time: she’ll be back on ice at Golden Spin in Zagreb – Croatia, from 5 to 7 of December. In Finland, many were hoping to see her taking part in Finlandia Trophy in Espoo, at the beginning of this month, but she preferred keep on training in California, and take no further risks, after the injury resolved by an operation in Munich.

Dom_Sportova

Hyvää syntymäpäivää, Kiira!

So many wishes from all of us!
Paljon onnea vaan!

26
C
ome back soon, and kick some ass!

Incoming season

Due to last season, completely skipped because of her injury, Kiira won’t take part in next ISU Grand Prix events:

http://isuprod.blob.core.windows.net/media/155348/gp_ladies.pdf

So, probably she’ll select some of new “ISU Challenger Series“: 11 competitions to get more points for ranking (but only for best 5 classified!), and in addition winners can substitute some skater who’d miss a Grand Prix’s event. It’s allowed a maximum of three, and there’s a money award not so insignificant as well.
But, at the moment, didn’t have been too many entries for these Series, so ISU decided to reduce the required number, from 15 to 8. First three competitions will be held in September:

USA –  International Figure Skating Classic, Salt Lake City (from 10/09 to 14/09)
Italy – Lombardia Trophy, Sesto San Giovanni, Milan (from 18/09 to 21/09)
Germany – Nebelhorn Trophy, Oberstdorf (from 25/09 to 27/09)

Which one of these will be chosen by Kiira for coming back?

Good news about Kiira!

On Finnish Figure Skating Federation official website

http://www.stll.fi/?x2126=4679234

some news about future Kiira’s plans: her injury is finally healthy, and now she’s ready to go back to Lake Arrowhead to continue training with Rafael Arutyunyan, before moving to Toronto in July for a new FS program with her choreographer Shae Lynn Bourne.
Here some Kiira’s cheers (thanks to Elina Paasonen)!

http://instagram.com/p/pToGDrNVc9/#

ISU Grand Prix 2014

Following, dates of six next ISU Grand Prix qualifying rounds and Finals:

24/10 – 26/10 : Skate America (Hoffman Estates, Illinois, USA)
31/10 – 02/11 : Skate Canada (Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada)
07/11 – 09/11 : Cup of China (Shanghai, China)
14/11 – 16/11 : Rostelecom Cup (Moscow, Russia)
21/11 – 23/11 : Trophée Eric Bompard (Bordeaux, France)
28/11 – 30/11 : NHK Trophy (Osaka, Japan)

11/12-14/12 : Grand Prix Final (Barcelona, Spain)

Entries parameters should be the same of previous season: so, a total of 60 competitors should be chosen reckoning the last Worlds table.
According to this, and considering the likely default of Kostner, Kim, Asada and Suzuki, these are the only athletes who’ll take part for sure in two events:

Lipnitskaia (RUS), Pogorilaya (RUS), Gold (USA), Wagner (USA), Edmunds (USA), Park (KOR), Murakami (JPN), Osmond (CAN), Weinzierl (GER), Daleman (CAN), Helgesson J. (SWE), Meite (FRA).

All others will be selected by Top 24 World Standing order and Top 24 Season Best order:

Sotnikova (RUS), Radionova (RUS), Marchei (ITA), Tuktamysheva (RUS), Imai (JPN), Li (CHN), Helgesson V. (SWE), Miyahara (JPN), Gao (USA), Zawadzki (USA), Hicks (USA), Korpi (FIN), Nagasu (USA), Leonova (RUS).

All of them, Kiira included, at the moment are still not sure to compete in two events,  but their odds are very high anyway.

ISU Challenger Series

A new communication by ISU (1858), introducing a change in Figure Skating:

http://static.isu.org/media/142889/1858-challenger-series-version-april-1-2014.pdf

In my opinion, one of really few good ideas by Mr. Cinquanta:
about all the rest, better forget…

Worlds in Saitama: results

Mao Asada is the new World Champion!

Pl. Name Nation Points
1 Mao ASADA JPN 216.69
2 Julia LIPNITSKAIA
ITA 207.50
3 Carolina KOSTNER RUS 203.83
4 Anna POGORILAYA RUS 197.50
5 Gracie GOLD USA 194.58
6 Akiko SUZUKI JPN 193.72
7 Ashley WAGNER USA 193.16
8 Polina EDMUNDS USA 187.50
9 So Youn PARK
KOR 176.61
10 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 172.44