World Clock


Finland

New York

[en]CoR 2007 Kiira Korpi was 4th overall![/en][fi]CoR 2007 Kiira Korpi was 4th overall![/fi][ja]ロシア杯2007でキーラ・コルピは総合4位![/ja]

Ladies singles competition of ISU Grand Prix Cup of Russia 2007 was over.
Kiira was 4th place overall with 154.26 points (sigh).

But hey, she has not lost. Remember Skate America 2006 and CoR 2006?
Kiira finished her SP in 8th or 9th place so medals are far.
At CoR 2007, she finished her SP in 3rd place with very nice performance,
revised her personal best score and might have got a medal, right?
You well done, Kiira and nice revival to the Grand Prix series!

All our wishes, you are standing on the podium… it will be next.
Take a rest and go for tomorrow, Kiira!
Yes, Finnish Nationals is coming next!

FPl. Name Nat. Points SP FS
1 Yu-Na KIM
KOR
197.20 1 1
2 Yukari NAKANO
JPN
172.77 2 3
3 Joannie ROCHETTE
CAN
169.91 5 2
4 Kiira KORPI
FIN
154.26 3 4
5 Fumie SUGURI
JPN
148.15 4 6
6 Nina PETUSHKOVA
RUS
138.79 9 5
7 Julia SEBESTYEN
HUN
134.98 8 7
8 Beatrisa LIANG
USA
134.60 7 8
9 Yan LIU
CHN
126.14 10 9
10 Katarina GERBOLDT
RUS
121.10 6 10
11 Kristin WIECZOREK
GER
109.61 11 11
12 Arina MARTINOVA
RUS
101.43 12 12

CoR 2007 Free Skating

Wow, Ladies free skating of Cup of Russia 2007 was already started.

15:39 – 7 skaters already finished their free skating.

15:47 – Joannie ROCHETTE jumped into 1st!
1. Joannie ROCHETTE (CAN), 2. Nina PETUSHKOVA (RUS), 3. Julia SEBESTYEN (HUN), 4. Beatrisa LIANG (USA), 5. Yan LIU (CHN), 6. Katarina GERBOLDT (RUS), 7. Kristin WIECZOREK (GER), 8. Arina MARTINOVA (RUS)

15:56 – Fumie SUGURI was 3rd…

Go! kiira!!

16:03 – Kiira finished her free skating.
The result was… 96.04 points! 2nd now.
Not bad!

16:12 – Yukari NAKANO got 1st! Korpi 3rd… wow

16:20 – Yu-Na KIM finished.
Her skating was… really nice.
She got… 1st place with total as high as 197.20 points.

CoR 2007 FS Starting Order

The starting order of Ladies Free Skating was published here.
Kiira Korpi will be the 4th skater of the Group 2.

Kiira, sleep well and take it easy for tomorrow!

StN. Name Nat. Current Rank Points
  Group 1      
1 Arina MARTINOVA
RUS
12 34.48
2 Kristin WIECZOREK
GER
11 37.38
3 Yan LIU
CHN
10 38.40
4 Nina PETUSHKOVA
RUS
9 44.70
5 Julia SEBESTYEN
HUN
8 44.76
6 Beatrisa LIANG
USA
7 46.30
  Group 2      
7 Katarina GERBOLDT
RUS
6 48.02
8 Joannie ROCHETTE
CAN
5 50.56
9 Fumie SUGURI
JPN
4 56.18
10 Kiira KORPI
FIN
3 58.22
11 Yukari NAKANO
JPN
2 60.50
12 Yu-Na KIM
KOR
1 63.50

CoR 2007 Short Program

Let’s check the result of Cup of Russia 2007 online in real time!
# All the time indicated are according to “Last Updated” local time in Moscow (GMT +3:00) on ISU resut site.
They have updated the site every 7 minutes during competitions. Thanks for the great job!

17:40 – Three skaters finished their skating.
1. Katarina GERBOLDT (Russia), 2. Nina PETUSHKOVA (Russia), 3. Kristin WIECZOREK (Germany)

17:47 – Yan LIU from China finished and she was 3rd. WIECZOREK 4th.

17:54 – Arina MARTINOVA from Russia was 5th.

18:01 – Wow, Beatrisa LIANG from USA jumped into 2nd!
1. GERBOLDT, 2. LIANG, 3. PETUSHKOVA, 4. LIU, 5. WIECZOREK, 6. MARTINOVA

Zamboni time – All the 1st Group skaters were finished.
Maybe after resurfacing of the ice by Zamboni(R),
Warming up of the 2nd group will be started.

18:15 – The 2nd Group started and Fumie SUGURI from Japan got 1st!

Yes, you are the next order! Come on Kiira!!

18:22 – Wooooow! Kiira got 1st now!!
58.22 points is her new Personal Best Score for short program ever!!!
Yeeeeeeeeeees, she got it!!!

18:28 – Joannie ROCHETTE from Canada was 3rd. Wow really?

18:35 – Julia SEBESTYEN from Hungary finished 6th.

18:42 – Yukari NAKANO got 1st with 60.50.

something is wrong with ISU result page…
Let’s continue watching Russian webTV(free trial for 3days) airing Yu-Na KIM from Korea skating.

18:49 – Yu-Na KIM got 1st with 63.50. NAKANO 2nd.

So finally, Kiira was 3rd at Cup of Russia 2007 ladies short program.
You well done, Kiira!!

SP Name Nat. Points
1 Yu-Na KIM
KOR
63.50
2 Yukari NAKANO
JPN
60.50
3 Kiira KORPI
FIN
58.22
4 Fumie SUGURI
JPN
56.18
5 Joannie ROCHETTE
CAN
50.56
6 Katarina GERBOLDT
RUS
48.02
7 Beatrisa LIANG
USA
46.30
8 Julia SEBESTYEN
HUN
44.76
9 Nina PETUSHKOVA
RUS
44.70
10 Yan LIU
CHN
38.40
11 Kristin WIECZOREK
GER
37.38
12 Arina MARTINOVA
RUS
34.48