World Clock


Finland

New York

National Title for the 5th time!

Pl. Name Team Points
1 Kiira KORPI TAPTL 168.00
2 Jenni SAARINEN TAPTL 157.00
3 Viveca LINDFORS ESJT 147.08
4 Emmi PELTONEN KUTA 137.73
5 Hanna KIVINIEMI TAPTL 129.02
6 Beata PAPP JTL 125.14
7 SEmilia TOIKKANEN HL 119.00
8 Seidi RANTANEN JTL 116.97
9 Timila SHRESTHA HL 115.98
10 Sera VÄISTÖ TAPTL 114.35

A new victory for Kiira, Finnish Champion for the 5th time, but a promising future for Jenni Saarinen.

Naiset Palkinnot

Nationals – After SP

As easily predicted, after SP Kiira leads the competition, but Jenni Saarinen is really nearby:

Pl. Name Team Points
1 Kiira KORPI TAPTL 55.31
2 Jenni SAARINEN TAPTL 52.81
3 Viveca LINDFORS ESJT 47.02
4 Beata PAPP KUTA 46.84
5 Hanna KIVINIEMI TAPTL 45.10
6 Timila SHRESTHA JTL 43.47
7 Seidi RANTANEN HL 43.34
8 Emmi PELTONEN JTL 43.08
9 Emilia TOIKKANEN HL 43.03
10 Sera VÄISTÖ TAPTL 40.22

Finnish Nationals 2015

From 19 to 21 of December, Trio Areena in Vantaa will host Finnish Nationals.

YLJTSM2015
Here the entries:

N. Name Team
1 Viveca LINDFORS ESJT
2 Justiina NIEMI ESJT
3 Nelma HEDE HL
4 Seidi RANTANEN HL
5 Emilia TOIKKANEN HL
6 Emmi PELTONEN JTL
7 Timila SHRESTHA JTL
8 Beata PAPP KUTA
9 Olivia TUUVA LRL
10 Liubov EFIMENKO LTL
11 Hanna KIVINIEMI TAPTL
12 Kiira KORPI TAPTL
13 Jenni SAARINEN TAPTL
14 Sera VÄISTÖ TAPTL

Victory is sure as hell, this is only another step on the way to better shape, anyway… c’mon Kiira, go for “pokerissimo”!

Kiira won Golden Spin!

Pl. Name Nation Points
1 Kiira KORPI FIN 167.81
2 Maria ARTEMIEVA RUS 166.48
3 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 159.55
4 Dasa GRM SLO 150.32
5 Diana PERVUSHKINA RUS 148.56
6 Isabelle OLSSON SWE 148.10
7 Aleksandra GOLOVKINA LTU 145.87
8 Mariah BELL USA 144.80
9 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 139.88
10 Sonia LAFUENTE ESP 138.96

With a great (maybe a litte bit too much…) Components score, she got her first victory after two years!
Moreover, have been reached also minimum technical limits for Europeans and Worlds.

Well done, Kiira! Great job!

 

An interview in Zagreb by Mila Kajas Virtanen, member of Finnish Figure Skating Association.

Golden Spin: Kiira’s 4th after SP

Pl. Name Nation Points
1 Maria ARTEMIEVA RUS 59.59
2 Isabelle OLSSON SWE 58.73
3 Nicole SCHOTT GER 56.46
4 Kiira KORPI FIN 56.22
5 Diana PERVUSHKINA RUS 53.57
6 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 53.27
7 Dasa GRM SLO 52.81
8 Mariah BELL USA 51.08
9 Aleksandra GOLOVKINA LTU 50.98
10 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 50.62

Golden Spin Zagreb

N. Name Nation
1 Kerstin FRANK AUT
2 Janina MAKEENKA BLR
3 Daniela STOEVA BUL
4 Tena COPOR CRO
5 Valentina MIKAC CRO
6 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE
7 Kiira KORPI FIN
8 Nicole SCHOTT GER
9 Karly ROBERTSON GBR
10 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA
11 Aleksandra GOLOVKINA LTU
12 Reyna HAMUI MEX
13 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR
14 Maria ARTEMIEVA RUS
15 Diana PERVUSHKINA RUS
16 Bronislava DOBIASOVA SVK
17 Alexandra KUNOVA SVK
18 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK
19 Nika CERIC SLO
20 Dasa GRM SLO
21 Pina UMEK SLO
22 Sonia LAFUENTE ESP
23 Isabelle OLSSON SWE
24 Birce ATABEY TUR
25 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA UKR
26 Natalia POPOVA UKR
27 Mariah BELL USA

Above, entries published by ISU: below, event schedule.

Friday, December 5, 2014

13:30 – Ladies – Short Program

Saturday, December 6, 2014

14:00 – Ladies – Free Skating

18:30 – Ladies, Victory ceremony

20:00 – RTD Ladies, GALA