World Clock


Finland

Nationals: Kiira is first after SP

Kiira is first after the Short Program with a score of 61.49.

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Kiira KORPI TAPTL 61.49 1
2 Beata PAPP HERME 45.27 2
3 Minna PARVIAINEN ETK 44.61 3
4 Reetta ROMPPANEN LTL 44.02 4
5 Alisa MIKONSAARI LL 43.03 5
6 Cecilia TÖRN TTK 41.72 6
7 Riina VARJOKARI HL 38.09 7
8 Henriikka HIETANIEMI HL 36.24 8
9 Helena STENBACKA ETK 31.10 9
10 Janna-Juulia VUORELA HTL 30.26 10
WD Petra ARPONEN TTK

Detailed results here, and judges scores here.

Nationals 2011

This weekend (17-19th December) will be held Finnish Championships in Turku.

Finnish National Championships 2011 poster

Last news, they say Laura Lepisto won’t going to take part in this competition, because of her persistent problems to achilles: she will try to recover in time for Euros. Without Laura, I think should be impossible to save three spots for Finland. But this could be a great chance for many young skaters, especially for Beata Papp.

Go for gold, Kiira!

Trophee Eric Bompard gala show

Congratulations for winning the first gold GP-medal for Finland with a new record score!

Here is a video from today’s gala show:

Kiira wins Trophée Bompard!

With her new PB score (169,74!) Kiira has won the last competition of Grand Prix in Paris!

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Kiira KORPI
FIN
169.74 1 2
2 Mirai NAGASU
USA
167.79 2 1
3 Alissa CZISNY
USA
159.80 4 4
4 Cynthia PHANEUF
CAN
155.11 6 3
5 Mao ASADA
JPN
148.02 7 5
6 Haruka IMAI
JPN
145.47 3 9
7 Sonia LAFUENTE
ESP
143.60 8 6
8 Fumie SUGURI
JPN
138.18 5 8
9 Mae Berenice MEITE
FRA
137.08 11 7
10 Sarah HECKEN
GER
130.17 9 10
11 Candice DIDIER
FRA
120.80 10 12
12 Lena MARROCCO
FRA
113.31 12 11

Detailed results here.

Just only one regret: she fails the GP Finals in Beijing for two – damned – points! What a pity…
But this isn’t so important, at the moment…
Kiira did it! Finally!
She deserved such a satisfaction.

[Eric Bompard] Kiira is 1st after SP!

Kiira Korpi / Trophee Eric Bompard 2010 / Short Program

Kiira is 1st place after SP with new season’s best score, 61.39pts.

Congrats, Kiira! Great!

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Kiira KORPI FIN 61.39 32.08 29.31 7.25 7.07 7.46 7.39 7.46 0.00 #11
2 Mirai NAGASU USA 58.72 31.09 27.63 7.00 6.61 6.96 6.93 7.04 0.00 #8
3 Haruka IMAI JPN 58.38 33.12 25.26 6.36 5.96 6.46 6.32 6.46 0.00 #7
4 Alissa CZISNY USA 55.50 28.08 27.42 6.96 6.50 6.89 6.93 7.00 0.00 #9
5 Fumie SUGURI JPN 50.76 25.40 25.36 6.50 5.96 6.43 6.43 6.39 0.00 #5
6 Cynthia PHANEUF CAN 50.51 23.96 26.55 6.82 6.29 6.57 6.68 6.82 0.00 #10
7 Mao ASADA JPN 50.10 24.66 27.44 7.11 6.54 6.86 6.96 6.82 2.00 #12
8 Sonia LAFUENTE ESP 46.81 25.01 21.80 5.50 5.18 5.61 5.39 5.57 0.00 #2
9 Sarah HECKEN GER 46.73 24.50 22.23 5.61 5.21 5.61 5.64 5.71 0.00 #6
10 Candice DIDIER FRA 46.06 25.57 20.49 5.29 4.82 5.29 5.18 5.04 0.00 #1
11 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 41.69 22.77 19.92 5.25 4.57 4.96 5.04 5.07 1.00 #4
12 Lena MARROCCO FRA 38.39 19.81 20.58 5.18 4.86 5.07 5.25 5.36 2.00 #3

[Eric Bompard] Kiira to GP France soon!

Trophée Eric Bompard poster

Yes, Kiira Korpi will participate to the Grand Prix in France, Trophée Eric Bompard from Friday!

Kiira wrote it on her twitter that she was traveling to Paris today, Thursday 24.

About prospect for GP Final, please refer the next article; thanks Northeagle for nice job!

Starting Order for SP

StN. Name Nation
Warm-Up Group 1
1 Candice DIDIER FRA
2 Sonia LAFUENTE ESP
3 Lena MARROCCO FRA
4 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA
5 Fumie SUGURI JPN
6 Sarah HECKEN GER
Warm-Up Group 2
7 Haruka IMAI JPN
8 Mirai NAGASU USA
9 Alissa CZISNY USA
10 Cynthia PHANEUF CAN
11 Kiira KORPI FIN
12 Mao ASADA JPN

Official site

Trophée Eric Bompard

more info from French Skating Federation

Schedule (Ladies)

Friday, November 26 2010

18:40 – 20:15 (18:45 – 20:10?): Ladies Short Program

Saturday, November 27 2010

18:30 – 20:30 PM (18:35 – 20:05?) : ladies free program

Sunday, November 28 2010

14 – 17 : Gala Exhibition

Will be updated!

Grand Prix Finals

Here’s the situation at the moment, regarding Grand Prix 2010/2011 Finals:

Pl Name Nation Designated Events
1
JPN
2
CAN
3
CHN
4
USA
5
RUS
6
FRA
Pts
1 Miki ANDO JPN 15 15 30
2 Carolina KOSTNER ITA 15 11 26
3 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 11 15 26
4 Akiko SUZUKI JPN 13 13 26
5 Rachael FLATT USA 13 13 26
6 Ashley WAGNER USA 7 11 18
7 Amelie LACOSTE CAN 11 7 18
8 Ksenia MAKAROVA RUS 13 4 17
9 Alissa CZISNY USA 15 X 15
10 Agnes ZAWADZKI USA 5 9 14
11 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 4 9 13
12 Alena LEONOVA RUS 11 0 11
13 Valentina MARCHEI ITA 3 7 10
14 Cynthia PHANEUF CAN 9 X 9
15 Kiira KORPI FIN 9 X 9
16 Mirai NAGASU USA 9 X 9
17 Elene GEDEVANISHVILI GEO 5 4 9
18 Haruka IMAI JPN 7 X 7

This means Kiira will have to win Bompard, even this couldn’t be enough, if Alyssa will be on the podium there.
But, at the moment, maybe her real target should be realize two clean programs, especially the FS and 3T+3T combination, looking forward next fixtures (Nationals and Bern). No one has shown being in a very good shape so far, so I think Kiira will have her chances, in those competitions.

C’mon Kiira, skate your heart out!

[NHK Trophy] Kiira to Gala Exhibition

Finland's Kiira Korpi performs during an exhibition at the Grand Prix of Figure Skating in Nagoya, central Japan, Sunday, Oct. 24, 2010.  (AP Photo/Junji Kurokawa)

Finland's Kiira Korpi performs during an exhibition at the Grand Prix of Figure Skating in Nagoya, central Japan, Sunday, Oct. 24, 2010. (AP Photo/Junji Kurokawa)

The Nippon Gaishi Ice Arena

Here is the program of the show:

name Nation place
1 Fanfare
2 Opening with Kids
3 Presentation of Participants
4 unknown
5 Vera BAZAROVA / Yuri LARIONOV RUS Pair 2nd
6 Rachael FLATT USA Lady 2nd
7 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA Dance 3rd
8 Yuzuru HANYU JPN Men 4th
9 Caitlin YANKOWSKAS / John COUGHLIN USA Pair 4th
10 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN Lady 3rd
11 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN Dance 2nd
12 Florent AMODIO FRA Men 3rd
13 Mao ASADA JPN
break
14 Cathy REED / Chris REED JPN
15 Narumi TAKAHASHI / Mervin TRAN JPN Pair 3rd
16 Kiira KORPI FIN Lady 4th
17 Elena ILINYKH / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS Dance 4th
18 Jeremy ABBOTT USA Men 2nd
19 Qing PANG / Jian TONG CHN Pair 1st
20 Carolina KOSTNER ITA Lady 1st
21 Meryl DAVIS / Charlie WHITE USA Dance 1st
22 Daisuke TAKAHASHI JPN Men 1st
23 Finale

[NHK Trophy]Kiira’s got 4th place in final ranking

Kiira ended the NHK Trophy 2010 in Nagoya with a final 4th place, and a good FS; fantastic Program Components, but once again with a Technical Elements score not good enough to ensure her top positions. She realized 148,44 score, and it’s been a pity, ’cause podium was far less than two points…
Anyway, important points for one of her season’s target: be in the first six positions of Grand Prix ranking, to take part to finals in China.
Well done Kiira, we all saw the famous Finnish “sisu”!

http://www.isuresults.com/results/gpjpn2010/CAT002RS.HTM

[NHK Trophy] Kiira’s 5th after SP

Kiira’s got a 52,60 score after her SP: she’s 5th in the ranking at the moment, quite close to first, Carolina Kostner.

Here is the results:
http://www.isuresults.com/results/gpjpn2010/SEG003.HTM

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Carolina KOSTNER ITA 57.27 27.52 29.75 7.50 7.11 7.46 7.54 7.57 0.00 #11
2 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 56.10 29.81 26.29 6.61 6.18 6.79 6.61 6.68 0.00 #6
3 Rachael FLATT USA 53.69 28.29 25.40 6.50 6.07 6.36 6.39 6.43 0.00 #9
4 Ashley WAGNER USA 52.93 27.34 25.59 6.50 6.14 6.43 6.43 6.50 0.00 #5
5 Kiira KORPI FIN 52.60 23.89 28.71 7.18 6.86 7.29 7.18 7.39 0.00 #10
6 Caroline ZHANG USA 50.71 25.93 24.78 6.36 6.04 6.18 6.29 6.11 0.00 #8
7 Jenna MCCORKELL GBR 49.07 26.36 22.71 5.96 5.25 5.82 5.64 5.71 0.00 #4
8 Mao ASADA JPN 47.95 20.00 28.95 7.57 6.96 7.07 7.32 7.25 1.00 #12
9 Elene GEDEVANISHVILI GEO 44.51 18.65 25.86 6.61 6.00 6.54 6.54 6.64 0.00 #7
10 Viktoria HELGESSON SWE 43.66 21.49 23.17 5.89 5.54 5.86 5.79 5.89 1.00 #3
11 Lena MARROCCO FRA 41.67 22.99 19.68 5.18 4.64 5.00 4.96 4.82 1.00 #1
12 Diane SZMIETT CAN 31.90 14.04 18.86 5.14 4.50 4.61 4.79 4.54 1.00 #2

Not a perfect performance, she’s been punished by Technical Elements: and she’s not new to this, unfortunately.

And here is the starting order for FS:
http://www.isuresults.com/results/gpjpn2010/SEG004.HTM
Kiira will skate 2nd in the 2nd Group.

Waiting for tomorrow, come on Kiira!