World Clock


Finland

Finlandia Trophy 2009 Kiira Got Bronze!

Kiira Korpi performs her FS program in Finlandia Trophy 2009 / Photo: Ilta-Sanomat - Lehtikuva
Finally, Kiira Korpi got the Bronze medal at Finlandia Trophy 2009!

Congrats, Kiira!

News Coverage:

(to be continued…)

Final Results:

[table id=7 /]

Finlandia Trophy 2009 SP results

Kiira is second after Short Program!

Kiira Korpi performs her short program in Finlandia Trophy 2009

Kiira got 54,71 points from the short program although she fell the first jump, and is second after Russia’s Alena Leonova. Susanna Pöykiö is third and Laura Lepistö is sixth.

See here official results and detailed scores of the SP.

News coverage:

Results after SP:

[table id=3 /]

New article in Terveystalo magazine

Terveystalo magazine coverToday published magazine called Terveystalo includes an article of Kiira where the last season’s health issues are discussed.

Terveystalo is a magazine for customers of health services company called Terveystalo.

Kiira got Silver medal at Nebelhorn Trophy!

evt_header

As you know, Kiira got the Silver Medal from Nebelhorn Trophy 2009.
She finished 2nd after being 2nd in short program and 4th in free skating.
http://www.isuresults.com/results/nt2009/CAT002RS.HTM

Congrats, Kiira!

Best wishes for this season with a good start and
thanks Kiira for the *counter* birthday present for us!

Short Program
Short Program (Picture: Absolute Skating)

Competition programs:

Exhibition program:

Medal ceremony:

Anyone who knows more information such as interviews, photos, vids…,
please update this entry.

Music for Short Program
Music by Ikuko Kawai

  • Caravan
  • Wuthering Heights

Interview and pictures

http://absoluteskating.com/interviews/2009kiirakorpi.html

News coverage after short program:

News coverage after the event:

Results of short program:
http://www.isuresults.com/results/nt2009/SEG003.HTM

Results of free skating:
http://www.isuresults.com/results/nt2009/SEG004.HTM

Final Results:
http://www.isuresults.com/results/nt2009/CAT002RS.HTM

Judges Scores (pdf):
http://www.isuresults.com/results/nt2009/nt09_Ladies_SP_Scores.pdf
http://www.isuresults.com/results/nt2009/nt09_Ladies_FS_Scores.pdf

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alissa CZISNY USA 151.4 1 6
2 Kiira KORPI FIN 150.01 2 4
3 Yan LIU CHN 147.87 5 1
4 Julia SEBESTYEN HUN 146.76 3 2
5 Teodora POSTIC SLO 139.97 6 3
6 Miriam ZIEGLER AUT 132.38 4 11
7 Sarah HECKEN GER 130.73 7 8